Recommended Summer Reads for Leadership Freaks
The thing I love about good books is they help me think my own thoughts.
Thinking, Fast and Slow, by Daniel Kahneman
If you read one book this summer, read Thinking, Fast and Slow.
My favorite part of the book is about false confidence – the way we ‘know’ the right answer when we actually know very little. The material on intuition is the best I’ve ever read.
Kahneman explains that two systems drive the way we think and make choices. System One is fast, intuitive, and emotional. System Two is slower, more deliberative, and more logical.
Kahneman exposes the capabilities and biases of fast thinking. He shows where we can trust our intuitions and how we can tap into the benefits of slow thinking.
Barking up the Wrong Tree: The Surprising Science Behind Why Everything You Know About Success Is (Mostly) Wrong, by Eric Barker
I love all the documentation in this book. Apart from being insightful, I’ll pull this book off my shelf for the references.
The research and stories are insightful and entertaining.
Obliquity: Why our goals are best achieved indirectly, by John Kay
I totally enjoyed Obliquity, perhaps because it explains many of the tipping points in my own life. Frankly, it explains the way I hope to live everyday.
We rarely know enough about important problems to tackle them head-on. The path forward is discovered through a gradual process of risk taking and discovery – obliquity.
Option B: Facing Adversity, Building Resilience, and Finding Joy, by Sheryl Sandberg and Adam Grant
This is a tender book about grit. Sheryl Sandberg, the COO of Facebook, shares the story of working through the loss of her husband. It’s personal and practical. It’s the ‘softest’ most human book I’ve read about resilience.
Did you read one of the above books? What did you think?
What leadership books do you recommend?
This is self-serving–but I recommend my book, Precise Leaders Get Results.
If anyone would like a free electronic copy, I will send it to them. E-mail me at pthornton@stcc.edu
Thanks Paul!
The Tao of Pooh & The Te of Piglet by Benjamin Hoff. I’m still mulling this over so not sure yet if it’s in my Top 3 but it certainly is having a lot of impact on me and has made me reflect more than any other book. I think it links nicely to a System 2 thinking approaches.
Thanks Adrian. Appreciate the heads up on these titles.
Crucial Conversations was an awesome leadership book. I’m looking forward to reading some of these. Thank you! I have learned a lot from your blog and enjoy it very much.
Thanks Reeblinda…Yes, I often go back to that title. It’s on my must read list.
Great list Dan! I haven heard of any of those books so I will definitely be checking them out.
My favorite leadership book is Extreme Ownership by Jocko Willink. It talks about how in every situation we need to take ownership instead of casting blame.
Thanks Josh. I have Extreme Ownership on my shelf, but I’ve only skimmed it. Thanks for the recommendation.
Another great book is Willful Blindness by Margaret Heffernan.
Thanks McSteve. That one is knew to me. Much appreciated.
Thank you for the recommendations, Dan. I have read Option B and also valued Lean In by Sheryl Sandberg. One of the books shared on your Blog that I received was “A Leadership Kick In the Ass” by Bill Treasurer. I really enjoyed that book. I was a little leary due to the title however when he explained his grandmother told him “ass” was not a swear word, I laughed out loud and really enjoyed the book!
Thanks Julie. I’m glad you mentioned Bill’s book. It’s short and practical. He’s a good guy, too.
Have read: Getting to Yes by Roger Fisher, 5 Second Rule by Mel Robbins
Currently reading; The Compound Effect by Darren Hardy
On my list: Start with Why by Simon Sinek and The Motivation Manifesto by Brendon Burchard
I loved Thinking Fast & Slow. Long but very good read. The book really gives you insights into why people make decisions they way they do.
For leadership I also highly recommend: Leadership & Self Deception from the Arbinger Institute
Option B should be on everyone’s reading list – it is about all kinds of losses – not just loss by death – so well written.
Morning Dan. Option B is an excellent book, especially if you have read Lean In. I appreciated Sheryl articulating how she’s evolved in her thinking based on what’s she’s gone through in more recent years.
Some of my Spring/Summer readings include:
When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi (I think every leader needs to be reminded of how time is short and the things that should matter but don’t often make our daily rhythms.)
Unplugged by Brian Mackenzie, Dr. Andy Galpin, and Phil White.
Fearless at Work by Molly Fletcher
Effective Manager by Mark Horstman
The Forgotten Desert Mothers by Laura Swan
I prefer and eclectic mix.
Carmen
I have also recommended “When Breath Becomes Air”. I loved this book.
I just finished reading, Extreme You by Sarah Rob O’Hagan. Fantastic read to push yourself in every area of leadership – be the best version of you possible!
” Culture Works”by Chris Boesch well written from true life experiences, complimentary from Leadership Freak.
Thanks for insights
An older book I think is valuable is Ordering Your Private World by Gordan MacDonald.
A book on how to develop your private time before someone else does. This book has a Christian bent and the principals are universal.
My own: The Greats on Leadership: Classic Wisdom for Modern Managers (Hachette UK, 2016). I think you’ll like it 🙂
Thanks for the recommendations
Have ‘Thinking, Fast & Slow’ on the book shelf but haven’t got round to it yet, my recommendation would be ‘Creating Magic’ by Lee Cockerell