5 Books I’m Reading in The Next 30 Days
Great books inspire you to think your own thoughts.
5 books I’m reading in the next 30 days:
Powerful: Building a Culture of Freedom and Responsibility by Patty McCord, Chief Talent Officer at Netflix for 14 years. Patty helped create the world famous Netflix Culture Deck. (Released Jan. 9. I’m cheating on this one. I’ve already read POWERFUL and interviewed Patty. It’s awesome.)
When: The Scientific Secret to Perfect Timing by Daniel Pink. I read everything Pink writes. Our lives are a never-ending stream of “when” decisions: when to start a business, schedule a class, get serious about a person. Yet we make those decisions based on intuition and guesswork. (Released Jan. 9)
The Culture Code: The Secrets of Highly Successful Groups by Daniel Coyle. Daniel offers specific strategies that trigger learning, spark collaboration, build trust, and drive positive change. Coyle unearths helpful stories of failure that illustrate what not to do, troubleshoots common pitfalls, and shares advice about reforming a toxic culture. (Release on Jan. 30)
Big Potential: How Transforming the Pursuit of Success Raises Our Achievement, Happiness, and Well-Being by Shawn Achor. Shawn is a happiness researcher. Small Potential is the limited success we can attain alone. BIG Potential is what we can achieve together. Here, Achor offers five strategies – the SEEDS of Big Potential- for lifting the ceiling on what we can achieve while returning happiness and meaning to our lives. (Release Jan. 30)
Talent Magnet: How to Attract and Keep the Best People by Mark Miller, Vice President of High Performance Leadership, Chick-fil-A Inc. Mark identifies three critical aspects of a true talent magnet and explores the deeper meaning of each. He pulls back the curtain on what leaders can do to find and retain the very best people–a strategic need every leader faces. (Mark’s book arrived in the mail yesterday. Release on Feb. 27.)
What are your reading plans or recommendations?
I too read everything by Daniel Pink. Drive is still my favorite book to quote/reference. Can’t wait to dive into this new one! Thanks for sharing your list!
Love DRIVE. Pink’s book To Sell is Human was really practical, even if the title sucks.
I just finished ‘Your Best Year Ever’ by Michael Hyatt. Great book on goal setting.
Thanks Drake…., I really appreciate you giving a recommendation. The first book I read by Hyatt was Platform.
Best Year Ever is probably the next book on my reading list.
I’ve just begun “When” and adding “Powerful” to my list. Others look good as well. Will be tagging this post for future reference!!!
Thanks John. I’m definitely excited to read When. I’ll be posting on “Powerful” soon.
I am currently reading, The Power of Moments by Chip and Dan Heath. Great so far!
I wrote the book, Precise Leaders Get Results. If any of you would like a free electronic copy of my book, e-mail me at PThornton@stcc.edu.
Thanks Paul. I’m glad you offered your book.
I’ve read The Power of Moments. Well worth the read.
I can’t wait to read When. I, too, read all of Dan Pink’s books. When Drive was released, I attended a book review/executive seminar where he discussed the ideas in the book and signed copies for us all. Today, i am reading Marilee Adams, “Change Your Questions, Change Your Life.”
I started WHEN this morning. 🙂
Just re-read “The Goal” by Eli Goldratt, as eye-opening as it was the first time I read it. This is why we’re so “busy” and not in a good way.
“Obliquity” by John Kay is on the list.
“The Almost Nearly Perfect People” by Michael Booth is giving me a humorous and human perspective on the Nordic countries, of which I am so fond.
Thanks so much for the recommendations. The only one I’ve read is Obliquity, which I loved.
I’m putting The Goal on my list.
Charles Duigg’s Smarter Faster Better: The Secrets of Being Productive in Life and Business. I read his Power of Habit a couple or so years ago, and picked up his latest in December. Still working on it (I tend to read in spurts) but love his deep dive into why and how we do what we do.
Thanks Mike. I loved the Power of Habit. Hadn’t heart of his latest. Thanks for the heads up.
We are working our way through a John Maxwell leadership series of lessons at work and I just started reading, Good Leaders Ask Great Questions. I’m also about halfway through Talk Like Ted by Carmine Gallo. This is a timely thread as I’m looking for a great audio book to listen to on an upcoming road trip with a colleague.
Thanks Dorty. I’ve read Maxwell but not Gallo’s book. Thanks for adding to the list.
Hi Dan
Thanks for the recommendations.I plan to get Pinks book today.I am teaching Drive in my next week’s class.His TED talk is super ..I just finished Leader Eat Last.by Simon Sinek. He provides excellent real world examples of great and not so great leadership.My next book is Hyatt’s Your Best Year Ever and John Maxwell’s Developing the Leader within 2.0 .All excellent resources for class training and coaching
Thanks John. Loved Drive and your right, the Ted talk is great. It’s so memorable.
Sinek is also awesome.
I hadn’t realized that Maxwell had revised Developing the Leader Within. Thanks for the heads up.
I am currently reading Transparency by Warren Bennis, Daniel Goleman, James O’Toole
A Light in the Darkness:Leadership Development for the Unknown
Here is one you should consider reading: 12 Rules for Life: An Antidote to Chaos
by Jordan B. Peterson.
Thanks Jim. I just ordered it.